HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 24 October 2014 (October 31, 2014)

Fly Cruises in Ha Long Bay

Ha Long Bay, a World Natural Heritage destination has had a rising growth in the number of international cruise travellers in the first five months on 2012 till today. Quang Ninh (the province which Ha Long Bay is situated in) has been reported to welcome 6.4 million tourists in the first ten months of 2014 which is 84% of the target for the year. Visitor overnights increase 3% over the same period last year. The tourism total revenue is approximately at VN$4,100 billion in the first ten month which is 72.4% of the targeted amount for the year. With this growth in tourism, Hai Au Aviation collaborates with Emeraude Classic Cruises to offer direct from Hanoi to Ha Long Bay seaplane flight services where guests will disembark and board the luxury cruise Emeraude. This reduces travelling time by half from a three to four hours overland drive to a two hour flight instead.

Aceh to Grow To Move Forward

It is seen that Aceh has high potential to develop further as a tourist destination but must however first, must improve service levels and accessibility. Aceh is suited for travellers who are adventurous and are looking for off-the-beaten-track experiences. It is known to be attractive as diving destination among many Asian markets around. Aceh is still rather conservative due to Muslim restrictions in the area but still welcomes visitors nonetheless. Buyers are in hope that the government will actively promote Ache more on an international level.

Gran Melia to Open in Bintan

Owned by Bintan Resorts, Gran Melia Bintan is expected to open its door in 2017. It will be the second Gran Melia property in Indonesia boosting its luxury presence in the country. It will have 120 spacious suites and 38 villas with a variety of one, two or four bedrooms to offer. The Mediterranean style extensive resort differentiates it from other international luxury hotels already operating on the island. The leading Spanish hotel company has been a major player in the travel booms which happened in destinations such as Spain and the Caribbean.

High Diversity of Millennials

Carolyn Childs from MyTravelResearch.com have share that millennials which fall under the age category of 20 to 35 years are active in digital usuage in planning and preparing holidays. More than 70% of Millennials from Asia book through online platforms; this growth is also expected to increase in the future. Social media posting from friends is one of the top five most influential factors which affect Millennials; this is seen particularly for Thais and Filipinos. 37% of Millennials travel with friends while 31% travel with family. Millennials are also not seen to be particular in the accommodation they stay or book. They are also willing to pay for more when they see value in brands that connect with their lifestyle.

Accor Asia Pacific Shares Online Travel Patterns

Recently, Accor worked with ORC International to survey over 5,400 travelers across 11 countries in Asia Pacific (APAC) who had stayed in a hotel at least once in the past 12 months and who use social media at least once a week. Thais and Chinese are most active and connected on social media while Australians and New Zealanders are seen to be less active. Facebook is the most used social media platform in Asia Pacific specifically in Thailand, Philippines and Singapore. Chinese and Thais are also seen to follow and have active engagement with the brands. It is also noticed that hotel Wi-Fi is heavily relied on by at least 52% in Asia Pacific. Further areas such as guest feedback and travel trends were also looked into and discussed.


Lombok is one of the two major islands that make up the West Nusa Tenggara province of Indonesia. Strategically located near the tourism epicenters, Bali and Komodo Island, Lombok is a rising tourism destination in Indonesia. The new airport was constructed to replace the old Selaparang Airport, and in doing so has effectively increased the annual passenger capacity from 850,000 to three million. 2013 witnessed the island achieving a milestone of sorts in terms of international visitors; arrivals stood at approximately 40,400, corresponding to an astounding 137% growth from the year before. On Gili Gede, a luxury boat marina for super yachts will be developed. It is located between Darwin and Singapore, providing a excellent one and only marina for super yachts in Indonesia. Small boutique properties such as Amanah Verticle Villas are anticipated to open as well in Lombok.

Absolute Share Price Performance, as on 24 October 2014

Closing Share Price as at24 Oct 201417 Oct 2014% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited9.709.334%
Mantra Group2.292.29-
General Property Group4.023.893%
Mirvac Group1.731.711%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd37.7537.501%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd63.5063.001%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd4.584.60-
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd2.362.48-5%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd32.0032.50-2%
Minor International Public Co Ltd34.5033.752%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Shanghai Jinjiang International Hotels Development20.0919.931%
BTG Hotels Group Co Ltd15.2515.25-
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd10.9410.425%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd5.745.98-4%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd9.6811.04-12%
Huazhu Hotels Group Ltd26.0925.074%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc30.0028.236%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd9.749.75-
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.754.652%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.502.452%
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd12.4811.627%
Shangri-La Asia Limited11.0611.06-
Dorsett Hospitality International1.361.332%
National Stock Exchange (INR)
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)100.3594.256%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)98.0596.252%
Hotel Leela Ventures21.8021.253%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla105,00092,30014%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.520.52-
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.700.70-
Ascott Residence Trust1.241.212%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.630.613%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.701.653%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.820.802%
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.321.302%
Hotel Properties Ltd4.004.00-
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.761.76-
OUE Hospitality Trust0.900.891%
Shangri-La Asia Limited (HK$)12.2012.20-
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.560.56-
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation306.00304.001%
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.6025.309%
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.65,50066,300-1%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,3222,2354%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.