HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 26 September 2014 (October 3, 2014)

Singapore’s Formula 1 Race 2014

The three day event, ending with the world’s only F1 night race brought in a total estimate of S$100 million (US$80 million) tourist receipts. The surge in international tourists and global media coverage for the event is expected to contribute significantly to Singapore’s 2014 goal of S$26.4 billion in tourism receipts. Despite a decline in Chinese arrivals which contribute 14.6% to total foreign arrivals to the city-state the target is for Singapore to achieve five to eight percent growth this year in tourism arrivals.

Siem Reap Outlook

Siem Reap is Cambodia’s largest leisure destination contributing 53% of the total international tourist arrivals to the country in 2013. Going forward Siem Reap is expected to continue being a big tourist hub with the Angkor Wat Complex attracting more and more tourists in the years to come. There are plans for a new airport to handle up to 10 million passengers annually.  Other long term infrastructure projects include the Siem Reap Metropolis by Hong Kong Based Company Cheung Sheng Global Holdings for a mixed use development across 22 hectares of land in Siem Reap main town. Siem Reap has seen increased support from foreign investors and with proper execution of plans; the town should see organised development with long term social and economical benefits. This growth should fuel the emergence of support industries, such as education and retail among others leading to an overall growth in Siem Reap’s economy.

Experiential Travel in India

It is reported that from 2010 to 2014, demand for activities and local experiences in India have grown by 250%. The top three locations in demand are Goa, Kerala and Uttarakhand. Activites such as day city tours, wildlife and birding tours and adventure tours are observably more favourable. There has also been an increase in demand for luxury activities like yacht tours, wine tours, glamping, and luxury train journeys. Corporate travel has increased tremendously by 300% as well. It is also noted that the importance for kid-friendly activities is greater.

Vietnam’s Outlook on Hotel Supply

The central coast of Vietnam is gathering more attention from developers with several international brands developing resorts in areas such as Quy Nhoc and around Vinh Hoi Bay. Access to the area is mainly by road, with the closest airport being in Dong Hoi Airport, a 194km drive away. HVS Research has recorded 29 branded properties, half of which are in the upscale and luxury segment, which are expected to enter into Vietnam. As more is invested into transportation infrastructure – mainly Central Highlands Airport, Tat Son Nhat International Airport (HCMC) and Cam Ranh International Airport (Nha Trang), - the potential for new destinations to emerge is being explored by international brands. Though a number of towns along the coast are already beach resort towns, these cater almost entirely to domestic travellers. Vietnam has also experienced a surge in visitors from Russia, which has increased 36.5% year-on-year, many of these visiting the resorts along the coast. Despite the enthusiastic outlook, the founder and deputy chairman of the Vietnam Tourism Property Association commented that on average the development time for a 300-room four or five star resort is 167 months from conception to completion, mainly due to the tight regulations in the process of hotel development.

Dream Destination: Thailand

A new tourism initiative by the Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT), known as ‘ASEAN to Thailand’ has been launched to recognise the country as a ‘Dream Destination’ in the heart of the region. This initiative is in line to the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) framework which is expected to start in 2015, hoping to attract more tourists in the neighbouring countries to visit Thailand for its rich cultural heritage, attractions and services offered. The AEC aims to make the Southeast Asian region combine together a single destination of products, services, investment and labour with all ten member nations. Part of this is the relaxation of visa entry requirements amongst ASEAN countries, allowing visitors to travel more freely from one destination to the next. It has been reported that the newer members of the ASEAN region such as Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand and Myanmar have met during Ayeyawadi – Chao Phraya – Mekong Economic Cooperation Strategy (ACMECS) to ease travel restrictions and implement a single visa policy among all the countries.

Historic Ship Turned into a Luxury Hotel in Bintan

Built is 1916, the Doulos Phos – a hundred year old historic ship that has been moored at Singapore– will be land-berthed off at Bandar Bentan Telani Ferry Terminal, in Bintan, Indonesia. Mr Eric Saw – owner of the Doulos Phos – added that the grand opening of the 1.4 hectare project will be expected in end 2015. The Doulous Phos will be converted into a five-star boutique hotel with 100 25sqm cabins. It will also feature a maritime museum, an all-day dining restaurant, meeting spaces, a boardroom and library. The hotel will be adjoined to a land built building to accommodate to several other recreational and lifestyle facilities. The total amount invested to the construction and conversion of the project is approximately US$19.7 million.  Once opened, the property will be independently managed as mentioned by Mr Saw.

Absolute Share Price Performance, as at 26 September 2014

Closing Share Price as at26 Sep 201419 Sep 2014% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited9.419.46-1%
General Property Group3.863.88-1%
Mirvac Group1.701.75-3%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd40.5039.253%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd63.7563.001%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd5.054.962%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd2.702.662%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd34.5033.254%
Minor International Public Co Ltd36.5035.004%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Shanghai Jinjiang International Hotels Development19.8020.96-6%
BTG Hotels Group Co Ltd14.9915.25-2%
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd9.869.692%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd6.346.242%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd9.599.491%
Shenzhen Century Plaza Hotel Co Ltd4.994.99-
Huazhu Hotels Group Ltd26.1225.821%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc29.3430.07-2%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd9.9810.02-
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.884.90-
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.512.55-2%
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd11.7011.92-2%
Shangri-La Asia Limited11.7211.86-1%
Dorsett Hospitality International1.451.48-2%
National Stock Exchange
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)94.4598.40-4%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)100.0097.153%
Hotel Leela Ventures20.5523.60-13%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla120,000117,0003%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.550.542%
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.720.73-1%
Ascott Residence Trust1.231.221%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.640.65-2%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.671.642%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.810.81-
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.351.341%
Hotel Properties Ltd4.164.20-1%
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.751.77-1%
OUE Hospitality Trust0.910.94-3%
Shangri-La Asia Limited (HK$)12.2012.021%
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.570.57-
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation325.50330.00-1%
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.4527.65-1%
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.63,80061,6004%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,3842,3203%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.