HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 5 September 2014 (September 10, 2014)

Cambodia to Pull In More Chinese Travellers

As China is Cambodia’s second largest source market behind Vietnam and overtaking Korea this year in visitation, the country has a major waterfront project and a shopping mall in the pipeline to brand itself as a destination with more attractions. Besides the Angkor Wat, it is announced that the Cambodian Ministry of Tourism will promote Phnom Penh and its surroundings, ecotourism in the North-eastern regions and over 60 islands. Sokha Hotels and Resorts are reportedly developing four- and five-star hotels targeting the needs and preferences of China’s visitors. Furthermore, it has also been indicated that they are mainly group tourists who spend averagely five days in Cambodia but younger Chinese travellers are staying longer and travelling independently and Sihanoukville is also gaining popularity as a destination. Cambodia saw a 21% continuous annual growth rate of Chinese arrivals over the last 5 years.

Emerging Indonesian Market for Vietnam

Indonesian arrivals to Vietnam have been on the ascent, numbering approximately 61,000 in 2012, 70,000 in 2013, and 48,000 between January and August this year. Vietnam is ramping up promotions in Indonesia to amplify the market's spike in growth. The country’s tourism authorities will conduct more marketing and promotional activities in Indonesia, including fam trips and advertising campaigns. Increasing the connectivity between the main cities in both countries would also support this, and reportedly plans are being laid by the country’s national carrier.

THINC 2014 by HVS

On 4th & 5th September, HVS held its first Tourism, Hotel Investment and Networking Conference (THINC) in Bali, Indonesia. The event was attended by over 250 owners, investors, hotel groups and hospitality and travel related companies from all over the Asia Pacific region. HVS Asia Pacific’s latest major publication: Indonesia Hotel Watch 2014 was also released at the conference. Key topics of the hospitality and real estate industry were discussed in a series of panels, identifying potential areas of growth and emerging trends mainly in Indonesia and in Asia. The Indonesia Hotel Watch 2014 will be available upon request; interested parties may email mkramer@hvs.com to receive a copy.

Premier Hotels and Resort Collection Launched

Premier Hotels and Resorts Collection is a uniquely compiled collection of independent boutique hotels, palaces, spas, resorts and homes by Singapore-based company, Premier Hotels of Asia. Its first collection focuses mainly on Indian properties. The properties selected offer experiences which are divided into the following categories: luxury; palace & heritage; safari; beach & mountain; spa & wellness; city hotels and other special lifestyle properties. The collection currently comprises of Ananda in the Himalayas, Samode Palace, Samode Safari Lodge, Castle Mandawa and Mandawa Haveli. The company has facilitated growth exclusive international brands in the Asia region such as Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group, PARKROYAL Hotels and Resorts, The Leela Palaces, Hotels and Resorts, and Ananda in the Himalayas.

Golden Tulip Brand Selected to be Develop Further in Thailand

Bespoke Hospitality Management Asia (BHMAsia) and Paris-based Louvre Hotels Group have entered into an agreement to strengthen the management and development potential of their brands in Thailand, mainly the Golden Tulip brand. In addition the company is focusing on the expansion of the X2 design hotel brand to Asia and Europe through Louvre Hotels Group’s global network. The target is to develop up to 30 X2 properties in the region over the coming 5 years mainly in markets such as Thailand, Indonesia and China.

New Cruise Itinerary for India

Beginning in 2016, a new river cruise by Uniworld Boutique River Cruises will take passengers on a 12 night voyage up the Ganges River, through India’s most popular destinations. India’s Golden Triangle & the Sacred Ganges tour will begin in New Delhi and end in Kolkata on the new all-suite Ganges Voyager II, with a capacity of 56 guests. The new opening of this cruise voyage gives further momentum to the emerging cruise market in the Asia Pacific region. It further reinforces the potential of the cruise market – both river and sea - has experienced unparalleled growth in the segment. Other destinations such as Myanmar, where Belmond runs two luxury cruise voyages along the Irrawady River are also gaining in popularity.

Absolute Share Price Performance, as at 5 September 2014

Closing Share Price as at5 Sept 201429 August 2014% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited9.529.88-4%
General Property Group4.003.99-
Mirvac Group1.841.84-
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd39.7539.501%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd63.0061.003%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd5.154.729%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd1.541.60-4%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd33.2533.001%
Minor International Public Co Ltd35.5035.251%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Shanghai Jinjiang International Hotels Development20.7320.183%
BTG Hotels Group Co Ltd15.2514.992%
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd9.449.064%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd6.045.824%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd9.639.135%
Shenzhen Century Plaza Hotel Co Ltd4.994.99-
Huazhu Hotels Group Ltd25.4026.01-2%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc30.9333.46-8%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd10.209.933%
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.614.67-1%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.562.55-
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd12.1011.466%
Shangri-La Asia Limited12.2612.002%
Dorsett Hospitality International1.591.571%
National Stock Exchange
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)100.4096.554%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)108.25108.25-
Hotel Leela Ventures23.9523.751%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla109,500119,000-8%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.560.57-2%
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.720.72-
Ascott Residence Trust1.231.24-1%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.650.65-
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.671.651%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.850.85-
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.361.351%
Hotel Properties Ltd4.154.28-3%
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.771.78-1%
OUE Hospitality Trust0.900.90-
Shangri-La Asia Limited (HK$)12.0212.02-
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.590.60-2%
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation337.00336.00-
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.6528.15-2%
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.63,40063,400-
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,2232,235-1%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.