HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 15 August 2014 (August 19, 2014)


  • Ho Kwon Ping Gives Insights on Integrated Resorts in Asia
  • Air Seychelles to Fly to India
  • Best Western i-City to Open in Shah Alam
  • Newest Member of Worldhotels: The Park Lane Jakarta
  • Mrauk U and Loikaw: Emerging Destinations in Myanmar
  • Vistara by Singapore Airlines
  • Absolute Share Price Performance, as at 15 August 2014

Ho Kwon Ping Gives Insights on Integrated Resorts in Asia

Executive chairman of Banyan Tree Holdings, Ho Kwon Ping shares his observations that many countries such as Australia and Japan are learning from Singapore by allowing casino developers to enter however, on the condition they had to invest in other substantial enterprises they would not normally make. Ho Kwon Ping adds that this model would work in high income, high population areas and not in places that are remote as there is no guarantee to the quality of such facilities when the model is followed. Furthermore, it is added that the term ‘integrated resorts’ is loosely used as nothing much has changed apart from the innovation in forcing casinos to play a more socially useful role.

Air Seychelles to Fly to India

According to Seychelles Tourism and Culture minister, Alain St Ange announced that Air Seychelles looks to commence a thrice-weekly flight between Mumbai and Seychelles. Currently, travelers from India can fly to Seychelles only via transiting flights via Abu Dhabi, Dubai and Colombo. This new flight service will tap India’s unparalleled outbound tourism potential. He also revealed that there were talks to include India’s Andaman Islands in the Indian Ocean Vanilla Islands Regional Organisation. A first-ever Seychelles road show was held in New Delhi and Mumbai last week gathering trade members from both countries with plans to target honeymoon, luxury, adventure and experiential travelers.

Best Western i-City to Open in Shah Alam

Best Western International is to open its first hotel in the capital of Selangor, Malaysia. It will feature 216 contemporary guest rooms and suites equipped with modern facilities. Glenn de Souza, the company’s vice president of International Operations highlighted that Malaysia is an exciting market for Best Western International with 4 hotels already opened and 10 more in the pipeline. Located just 25km from Kuala Lumpur and 30km from KLIA, the city is at the heart of the country’s development. Best Western i-City Shah Alam is an addition to the existing midscale and luxury hotels in Kuala Lumpur, Ipoh, Kota Kinabalu and Sandakan.

Newest Member of Worldhotels: The Park Lane Jakarta

By joining Worldhotels global alliance The Park Lane Jakarta sought to strengthen its brand and reach out to new markets in the face of increasing competition. However, due to ongoing renovations of the hotel, the Park Lane Jakarta was not able to join the alliance earlier. Renovations are expected to be completed by the end of 2014 and this is timely for an alliance as Jakarta is expecting due to the many Fortune 500 companies moving to the city, with the proximity of The Park Lane Jakarta to historic areas a boon. As its sister property in Hong Kong has benefitted substantially in business, the Park Lane Jakarta is also expecting the same.

Mrauk U and Loikaw: Emerging Destinations in Myanmar

Looking beyond Myanmar’s big four destinations: Bagan, Yangon, Inle Lake and Mandalay, tour operators venture into new destinations. Located in the restive Rakhine State, Mrauk U is home to hundreds of temples and pagodas, but attracts small tourist numbers, as most travellers will need to fly to Sittwe, and then take a boat to Mrauk U. Loikaw, a remote town in Kayah State with attractions including the 11th century Taungkwe pagoda, the weekend market and remote tribes that live a few hours’ drive away from the main town. Other destinations gaining interest include Pyin Oo Lwin and the trekking destination of Hsipaw in Northern Shan State.

Vistara by Singapore Airlines

A new airline full-service airline which is expected to commence flying from October, Vistara was announced by TATA-SIA Airlines Limited (the joint venture between Tata Sons and Singapore Airlines) on the 12th August 2014. Headquartered in New Delhi, Vistara will take delivery of its first plane, an Airbus A320-200 in September and plans to increase its fleet to 20 aircraft, including A320neos by the end of the fifth year of operations. The airline’s route networks have yet to be announced.

Absolute Share Price Performance, as at 15 August 2014

Closing Share Price as at15 August 20148 August 2014% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited9.739.46-1%
General Property Group4.054.001%
Mirvac Group1.851.756%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd37.7537.002%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd58.5058.50-
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd4.624.542%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd1.521.70-11%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd32.7533.75-3%
Minor International Public Co Ltd33.0032.003%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Shanghai Jinjiang International Hotels Development19.2317.609%
BTG Hotels Group Co Ltd14.6814.531%
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd9.499.63-1%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd5.775.2410%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd8.647.7112%
Shenzhen Century Plaza Hotel Co Ltd4.994.99-
Huazhu Hotels Group Ltd27.0324.5610%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc33.9934.37-1%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd9.999.782%
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.734.437%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.512.51-
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd11.3211.003%
Shangri-La Asia Limited11.9211.92-
Dorsett Hospitality International1.521.455%
National Stock Exchange
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)81.8086.05-5%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)91.7595.00-3%
Hotel Leela Ventures21.7523.85-9%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla124,000116,0007%
Amara Holdings Ltd0.570.57-
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.750.741%
Ascott Residence Trust1.231.203%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.630.622%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.651.641%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.830.83-
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.361.351%
Hotel Properties Ltd4.224.103%
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.741.731%
OUE Hospitality Trust0.900.882%
Shangri-La Asia Limited (HK$)12.0212.02-
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.590.574%
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation328.00323.641%
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.8528.15-1%
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.59,40056,0006%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,2232,258-2%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.