;
HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 8 May 2015 (May 8, 2015)

Fico Group Plans Expansion

Fico Group plans to further invest 2.1 billion baht in its hotel business over the next three years. The group has earmarked 525 million baht towards acquisitions of hotels in Europe. This includes the acquisition of the Lion Hotel in Shrewsbury. On the domestic front, the group plans to invest approximately 1.6 billion baht in three properties. Fico will launch a 500 million baht budget hotel on Silom road in 2016-2017. This would be the group’s first property in the budget category. The two additional projects include a 1 billion baht apartment complex in Ekamai and a 70-80 million baht renovation of the Le Fenix hotel in Sukhumvit Soi 11, with plans to turn it into a boutique hotel.

Starwood Expands Presence in Philippines

Starwood Hotels and Resorts Worldwide announced on 28 April 2015, the signing of the Westin brand’s first mixed-use hotel and residences development in Southeast Asia, with Philippines-based developer Robinsons Land Corporation. Slated to open in 2019, The Westin Manila Sonata Place and The Residences at The Westin Manila Sonata Place will add 300 keys to Manila’s room supply and will feature nearly 350 private residential apartments. The hotel will also expand Manila's offerings for meetings and event planners with over 1,400 square meters of function space. Between 2009 and 2013, international visitor arrivals to the Philippines grew from 3 million to 4.68 million, at a CAGR of 9.18%. According to the Philippines Tourism Authorities, Metro Manila remains the most popular destination among foreign tourists, recording over 1.5 million international arrivals as in 2012. The total supply of rooms in the Metro Manila area reached 16,145 in 2012, with the luxury hotel sector averaging 71.5% in occupancy, compared to an industry-wide average of 67.3%.

Hong Kong Visitor Arrivals Continue to Slide in March Applying Downward Pressure on Hotel Performance

Following the emotional outpour over parallel trading and politically sensitive times, the Hong Kong hotel market felt the pinch in March 2015. Overnight visitor arrivals from mainland China were down by 18% and those from Singapore declined by 30%; notably long haul markets were less affected. Many hotels on the other hand witnessed occupancy levels dive. High Tariff A hotels in Hong Kong were relatively immune at a RevPAR drop of 8.4% over 2014. Medium Tariff hotels were greatly impacted with occupancy levels plummeting by 13 percentage points (to a still healthy 82%). High Tariff B hotels applied heavier discounts and so, the average rate came in 10% lower compared to March 2014. Thus, RevPAR declined by 8.4%, 19.0% and 19.5% for High Tariff A, B and Medium Tariff hotels, respectively.

Sheraton Park Hotel and Towers Chennai Rebranded to a Crowne Plaza

Sheraton Park Hotel and Towers Chennai, a prominent landmark in the city and one of its oldest five-star hotels, will now operate as the Crowne Plaza Chennai Adyar Park. The hotel was previously managed by ITC Hotels, India’s second largest hotel company, for 30 years. The tower wing of the property recently underwent extensive renovations. With respect to food and beverage, under the new brand, all restaurants are likely to operate with their current identities with the exception of the discotheque Dublin. The property, featuring 286 rooms is owned by Adyar Gate Hotels, which also owns other hotels in and around Chennai and Ooty in Tamil Nadu and Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, and has a property planned in Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu. The Crowne Plaza Chennai Adyar Park joins Holiday Inn Express Chennai Mahindra World City, making it the second IHG hotel in Chennai.   

Absolute Share Price Performance, as at 7 May 2015

Closing Share Price as at7 May 201529 Apr 2015% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited12.6612.550.9%
General Property Group4.404.50-2.2%
Mirvac Group1.962.02-3.0%
Mantra Group3.883.588.4%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd33.0033.50-1.5%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd54.5054.250.5%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd4.644.561.8%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd1.441.51-4.6%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd27.5027.50-
Minor International Public Co Ltd32.0032.00-
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd21.1723.61-10.30%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd9.3710.25-8.6%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd17.3016.683.7%
NASDAQ (US$)
China Lodging Group Ltd22.0122.91-3.9%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc27.4128.40-3.5%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd12.1011.644.0%
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.814.731.7%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.652.506.0%
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd11.5211.301.9%
Shangri-La Asia Limited11.7411.640.9%
Dorsett Hospitality International1.281.252.4%
National Stock Exchange (INR)
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)105.50108.50-2.8%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)105.00105.00-
Hotel Leela Ventures18.1018.40-1.6%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla106,500109,500-2.7%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.540.545-0.9%
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.7050.705-
Ascott Residence Trust1.261.275-1.2%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.530.555-4.5%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.7051.71-0.3%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.8050.815-1.2%
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.491.462.1%
Hotel Properties Ltd4.194.25-1.4%
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.5651.63-4.0%
OUE Hospitality Trust0.9650.98-1.5%
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.570.58-1.7%
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation328.50330.00-0.5%
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd28.2528.60-1.2%
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.84,00087,000-3.4%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,5982,680-3.1%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.

HVS.com