HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 28 November 2014 (December 5, 2014)

Hồ Tràm Poised For Development

Hồ Tràm, a small beach town of Vietnam Bà Rịa–Vũng Tàu province, may see further developments in the coming years as the government considers the possibility of revising the total ban on Vietnamese nationals into casinos; regulatory laws may be amended as early as next year. This move has garnered the interest of major casino operators, including Las Vegas Sands Corporation which has expressed interest in entering the market only if the local population is permitted to play. Currently The Grand – Hồ Tràm Strip, opened in July 2013, is the first casino along the strip. Asian Coast Development Ltd (ACDL), majority stakeholder of the 1100-room integrated resort, plans on introducing three more resorts along the strip. Harbinger Capital and Chinese hotel & junket investor Chien Lee has invested an additional $50 million and $20 million into ACDL’s project respectively. ACDL is obliged by the Vietnamese government to invest $4 billion into the Hồ Tràm Strip for its right to use the site and operate casinos.

Bulgari Enters China

Bulgari Hotels and Resorts, the luxury brand of Marriott International, has announced the opening of its Beijing property in early 2017. The property would be located in the Embassy District and within close proximity to the trendy Sanlitun. The 120-room hotel will be the -fifth property, opening shortly after the brand’s debut Chinese property in Shanghai due to open in 2016. Bulgari’s expansion into the Chinese market comes amid concerns of an oversupply of luxury hotels especially in first tier cities such as Shanghai and Beijing. China has seen a decline in arrivals by 2.51% between 2012 and 2013; inbound revenue however has seen an increase by 3.27% for the same period.

Malaysia Chairs ASEAN

Malaysia’s Prime Minister Najib Razak will assume leadership of ASEAN on 1 January 2015. Malaysia will head key initiatives such as developing ‘Post 2015’ - a ten year roadmap for ASEAN and negotiations for Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP), which will be the world’s largest free trade agreement. Other issues at the forefront include tensions at the South China Sea, between China, Vietnam & Philippines, which had the previous Secretary General of ASEAN Le Luong Minh citing the gap between political commitment and action, impeding resolution to the issue. Observers continue to keep watch of Malaysia’s plans to resolve tensions at the South China Sea, having addressed the issue quietly in the past in a bid to maintain good relations with China. Malaysia’s overarching objective for ASEAN is to ‘steer ASEAN closer to the people of Southeast Asia’ under its leadership.

Air New Zealand Expands Routes

Air New Zealand is currently looking to expand its business on three different fronts. Having suspended its routes to Singapore since 2007, Air New Zealand will resume service between Singapore and Auckland from 6 January 2015 based on a codeshare agreement with Singapore Airlines. The Airline has also gone on to explore a strategic alliance that may see Air China operate a new direct Beijing–Auckland route, pending regulatory approval. Earlier, in 2012, Air New Zealand had ceased its -Auckland–Beijing route, with the intent of focusing on the Auckland–Shanghai route. The airline however, is now interested in tapping into the Chinese market which is New Zealand’s second largest source market. Beyond Asia, Air New Zealand is currently evaluating the possibility of opening a new route from Auckland to Las Vegas, Houston or Chicago, which may commence within the next 12 months. Unlike its China routes, this new route is targeted at outbound travel by New Zealanders which has increased by a 15.3% CAGR since 2012.

Government of India launches e-visa for 43 countries

Giving the tourism sector a significant thrust, the government of India launched the much-touted e-visa facility for 43 countries including the US, Australia, Japan, Israel, Germany and Singapore, to be made available at nine major airports across the country. People traveling on leisure, short duration medical treatments, casual business visits or to meet friends and relatives, will be eligible to apply for a visa online and be able to receive it within 72 hours.  The electronic travel authorization (ETA), having a 30-day validity, will be available at a fee of US$62. The launching of e-visa system is expected to boost the nation’s tourism industry and help achieve the seven million mark for foreign tourist arrivals this year. The new pro-tourism government at the centre aims to double tourism’s contribution to the nation’s GDP, which is presently at 7%.

Absolute Share Price Performance, as on 28 November 2014

Closing Share Price as at28 Nov 201421 Nov 2014% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited11.3811.083%
General Property Group4.144.081%
Mirvac Group1.761.732%
Mantra Group2.742.75-
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd35.5035.75-1%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd60.5060.001%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd5.004.785%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd2.142.26-5%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd30.7530.75-
Minor International Public Co Ltd35.7533.756%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd12.3312.33-
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd6.216.013%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd12.6311.589%
Huazhu Hotels Group Ltd24.9724.412%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc30.8629.863%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd9.609.63-
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.604.74-3%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.452.45-
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd11.9611.801%
Shangri-La Asia Limited10.7410.86-1%
Dorsett Hospitality International1.391.47-5%
National Stock Exchange (INR)
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)111.35108.503%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)110.00109.001%
Hotel Leela Ventures23.1023.80-3%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla89,50098,400-9%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.520.512%
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.690.70-1%
Ascott Residence Trust1.271.261%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.620.612%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.741.702%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.830.89-7%
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.301.282%
Hotel Properties Ltd4.114.11-
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.731.75-1%
OUE Hospitality Trust0.910.892%
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.560.552%
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation320.50334.00-4%
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.2027.30-
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.77,20072,9006%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,2592,262-

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.