;
HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 7 November 2014 (November 14, 2014)

Radisson First Blue Now Red

Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group announces the inaugural launch of its new brand Radisson Red located in the CBD of Hunnan New District, China. This new brand is envisioned to target Millennial minded travellers with an emphasis towards the fast changing demands of consumers. The design oriented Radisson Red will host open social spaces to facilitate personal interaction amongst guests. Owners and investors can also expect lower construction and operating costs as a result of the brand’s multifunctional approach to design and efficient space planning. Owners will also gain greater flexibilities to the operating models of the brand. The 300 room Hunnan property owned by New Times Investment Co. Ltd will be the first of 60 properties expected to open within the region by 2020.

Best Western Enters Bhutan

Best Western has announced plans to develop a 41-room upscale hotel in Thimphu, Bhutan, which is due to open in mid-2015. This announcement comes as part of the chain’s bold expansion plan into Asia, with properties in Myanmar and Sri Lanka. Taj Hotels and Aman resorts are some of the other branded chain of hotels known to have a property in the tranquil kingdom. In 2013 Bhutan’s tourism recorded 116,209 arrivals, an increase of 10.25% since 2012. The tourism in Bhutan is mainly leisure (68.89%) with a majority of tourists seeking its cultural appeal (98.72%). The top three feeder markets into the kingdom are the USA (17.31%), Germany (8.43%) and China (7.73%). Top growth markets to the kingdom are Singapore (+32.77%) and China (+25.5%).

Premier Inn Enters Singapore

Having opened its first property in South East Asia Bali, Indonesia, UK’s biggest and multi award winning budget hotel chain is expected to open a 300 room property at Beach Road, scheduled to open by mid 2016. The chain aims to differentiate itself by providing quality guest rooms in preferred locations at affordable prices. This chain of hotels takes their value proposition seriously, offering a ‘Good Night Guarantee’, allowing guests a full refund of their money if they are not fully satisfied with their stay. The chain plans to open 50 hotels in Southeast Asia, India and the Middle East by 2018.

The UNESCO Boom

UNESCO has recently added two cultural sites, one mixed natural and cultural property, and six natural sites to the World Heritage List. Tourists annually flock to these “bucket list” worthy places of interest to capture a photo, and nowadays a “selfie”, with these sites of marvel. Many destinations can attest to the tourism boost of gaining recognition by UNESCO, however, the question about their ability to handle the influx travellers that follows is put to question. Sites such as the old town of Lijiang struggle to cope with tourism numbers as over commercialization is ushered along with the 11 million visitors it draws a year. Recently, Angkor Wat experienced its own misfortune when a visitor destroyed a 12th century statue of Buddha. Efforts to preserve these historic landmarks are daunting as sites like Angkor Wat are slowly eroded by millions of feet that trample across it every year.

Absolute Share Price Performance, as on 7 November 2014

Closing Share Price as at7 Nov 201431 Oct 2014% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited10.2410.022%
General Property Group2.684.12-35%
Mirvac Group4.181.79134%
Mantra Group1.772.33-24%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd35.0037.75-7%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd64.0063.251%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd4.484.70-5%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd2.422.52-4%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd32.0031.751%
Minor International Public Co Ltd32.2534.75-7%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Shanghai Jinjiang International Hotels Development25.1022.6611%
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd11.9011.702%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd6.106.11-
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd10.8810.405%
NASDAQ (US$)
Huazhu Hotels Group Ltd27.0127.49-2%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc30.4430.211%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd9.829.79-
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.714.73-
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.582.455%
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd11.9812.28-2%
Shangri-La Asia Limited10.7411.26-5%
Dorsett Hospitality International1.381.371%
National Stock Exchange (INR)
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)107.05104.103%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)103.40102.051%
Hotel Leela Ventures21.6023.10-6%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla96,100100,500-4%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.520.52-
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.720.711%
Ascott Residence Trust1.251.241%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.610.62-2%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.671.73-3%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.830.83-
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.301.32-2%
Hotel Properties Ltd4.054.05-
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.771.761%
OUE Hospitality Trust0.900.91-1%
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.550.56-2%
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation313.50315.00-
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.6027.60-
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.70,50068,7003%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,3112,410-4%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.

HVS.com