;
HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 11 Sept 2015 (September 14, 2015)

Wyndham Hotel Group grows footprint in Myanmar

Under a recently signed franchise agreement with Asia Myanmar Shining Star Company, Wyndham Hotel Group will further expand its portfolio in Southeast Asia with its latest hotel opening in Yangon. The 260-room property, located at the southern fringe of Kandawgyi Lake, will be named Wyndham Grand Yangon Royal Lake Hotel. Slated to open in 2017, the hotel will be part of the US$157 million mixed-use Kantharyar Centre project, which will include a residential building, serviced apartments, an office tower and a retail centre. The proposed hotel will feature a banquet hall, two multi-purpose conference rooms, a meeting room, a swimming pool, a gym, a spa and restaurants. Myanmar is growing in popularity among leisure and business travellers, receiving more than 3.08 million visitors in 2014. Myanmar’s tourism earnings touched US$ 1.14 billion, which accounted for 4.2% of the overall GDP of the country in 2014. The country’s rich culture, political stability and recent tourism efforts, including the development of e-visa program and the construction of a new international airport, will continue to attract more visitors in future.

Sydney CBD’s Hotel Investment Draw Growing in China

Chinese ownership of 4 and 5 star hotel rooms in Sydney’s CBD area has grown significantly over the past five years, from zero rooms in January 2010 to 1,342 rooms as of date, accounting for 12.4% of the total CBD room supply. Recent acquisitions including Hilton Sydney by Bright Ruby, Sheraton on the Park by Sunshine Insurance Group and The Westin Sydney jointly by Sino Land and Far East Organisation, contribute to this increase. Overall, Chinese investments have prompted an 86% increase in Australian hotel transactions over the last one year. Additionally, in the last six years, the number of short-term visitor arrivals from China to Australia has more than doubled. Furthermore, average spend by Chinese travellers continues to be on the rise, being 60% higher than the average visitor spend from other foreign countries this year.

Indonesia Scraps High-Speed Railway Project

The Indonesian government has announced its decision to scrap the highly anticipated high-speed rail project, turning down proposals from both Japan and China after months of competition to secure the US$ 5 billion deal. A medium-speed train was deemed more feasible for the short 150 kilometres distance between the country’s capital, Jakarta and Bandung, as there already exists an effective train service between these two cities. There are speculations that the government's reconsideration of this much-anticipated deal, and its call for new bids, may risk confusing investors in the country's massive infrastructure projects. Meanwhile, though this route seems unviable, the government will still consider a high-speed train linking Jakarta and Surabaya. In view of the current economic conditions and weakening of the Indonesian rupiah, the government has limited budget to be allocated to investment projects, and at present, the fundamental priority is to develop infrastructure outside Java in other locations such as Kalimantan, Papua, Sulawesi and Sumatra.

2nd Tourism, Hotel Investment & Networking Conference (THINC) Indonesia Successfully Concludes on 3 September 2015

Hosted by HVS, the 2nd edition of THINC Indonesia 2015 which took place on 2 and 3 September at the Sofitel Bali Nusa Dua Beach Resort, concluded on a high note. The two-day conference lived up to its reputation of being a one-of-a-kind hospitality event in Indonesia, once again creating a unique platform to deliberate on the development and direction of the hotel and tourism industry in the region. Co-Hosted by the Ministry of Tourism, Republic of Indonesia and the Indonesia Investment Coordinating Board (BKPM), the conference brought together close to 250 industry stakeholders, business leaders and key decision-makers from across 15 nations. The THINC Indonesia Organizing Committee expresses its heartfelt gratitude to all sponsors, partners, speakers and delegates for their valued support, and for contributing towards an immensely successful 2015 event.
VIEW THINC INDONESIA WEBSITE

Absolute Share Price Performance, as on 11 Sept 2015

Closing Share Price as at
11 Sep 2015
4 Sep 2015
% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited
12.35
12.28
0.6%
General Property Group
4.56
4.36
4.6%
Mirvac Group
1.745
1.725
1.2%
Mantra Group
3.55
3.47
2.3%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd
35.75
36.00
-0.7%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd
59.50
53.00
12.3%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd
3.86
3.78
2.1%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd
1.09
1.1
-0.9%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd
25.50
25.75
-1.0%
Minor International Public Co Ltd
28.00
27.25
2.8%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd
12.00
10.27
16.8%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd
6.84
5.88
16.3%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd
17.9
13.75
30.2%
NASDAQ (US$)
China Lodging Group Ltd
25.61
25.27
1.3%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc
25.42
24.70
2.9%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd
12.06
11.82
2.0%
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd
4.08
3.96
3.0%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd
2.37
2.37
-
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd
8.28
8.58
-3.5%
Shangri-La Asia Limited
7.21
7.24
-0.4%
Dorsett Hospitality International
1.42
1.37
3.6%
National Stock Exchange (INR)
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)
88.15
86.15
-2.3%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)
101.00
100.05
0.9%
Hotel Leela Ventures
18.85
19.60
-3.8%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla
116,000
112,500
3.1%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.430.45-4.4%
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.610.601.7%
Ascott Residence Trust1.211.1951.3%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.40.3853.9%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.371.3055.0%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.630.613.3%
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.211.23-1.6%
Hotel Properties Ltd3.683.78-2.6%
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.501.50-
OUE Hospitality Trust0.8050.800.6%
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.500.492.0%
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation2222115.2%
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.7527.80-0.2%
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.74,50071,3004.5%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,4782,500-0.9%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.

HVS.com