;
HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 24 July 2015 (July 24, 2015)

Starwood's Luxury Collection® Grows Footprint in China

The Luxury Collection® Hotels & Resorts, recently announced the opening of The Grand Mansion, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Nanjing, in the capital of China's Jiangsu province. Marking the brand's seventh hotel in China, The Grand Mansion furthers the global expansion of The Luxury Collection, which will surpass 100 hotels globally by the end of this year. In China, The Grand Mansion joins a distinguished portfolio that includes The Azure Qiantang in Hangzhou, The Castle Hotel in Dalian, Twelve at Hengshan and The Hongta Hotel in Shanghai, The Royal Begonia in Sanya and the legendary Astor Hotel in Tianjin. Additionally, the Meixi Lake Hotel, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Changsha and The 1958, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Suzhou will be open in the near future as well. The Grand Mansion features 158 luxuriously appointed guestrooms, including 15 suites and an expansive Presidential Suite, two restaurants, a lounge cum bar and one library, it also boasts flexible meeting spaces, including a grand ballroom spanning nearly 6000 square feet (550 sqm) and seven distinct, spacious meeting rooms.

SAMHI acquires Four Points by Sheraton Visakhapatnam

SAMHI, a lodging real estate firm in India, recently acquired the 124- key Four Points by Sheraton in Visakhapatnam from Vishnu Priya Hotels. The details of the transaction are unknown. Hotel transactions have seen a rise in India in 2015. Four Points by Sheraton Visakhapatnam is the third branded hotel to have changed hands this year, preceded by the Radisson Blu Resort & Spa, Alibaug and the Park Hyatt Goa. 

Holiday Inn Express to Open in Bangkok’s Chinatown

InterContinental Hotels Group has signed a management agreement with Grand Uniland Company Limited to open a new Holiday Inn Express hotel in the heart of Bangkok’s vibrant Chinatown. Located on Chareon Krung Road, the 240-rooms Holiday Inn Express Hotel Chinatown is strategically positioned in the most culturally-rich district of Bangkok. The hotel will be part of a mixed-use development including retail shops, restaurants and bars. Scheduled to open in 2017, the hotel will feature a dining area with a social space, business centre, laundry room and a 24-hour fitness centre. InterContinental Hotels Group currently has 18 properties in Thailand across five brands. The company has 11 hotels due to open in Thailand over the next three to five years. Aside from the developments in Thailand, the company has pipeline in Indonesia and Singapore.

Concept Hospitality to manage The Howard Plaza Agra under their The Fern brand

Concept Hospitality has signed a management agreement with Howard Hotels to manage their existing hotel, The Howard Plaza in Agra. The hotel will be renamed as Howard Plaza The Fern Agra, under their ‘The Fern’ brand. Offering 86 rooms, the property is located at a short distance from the famous Taj Mahal. Earlier this year, Concept Hospitality received an investment of around INR50 crore from Nepal-based Chaudhary Group (CG) Hotels and Resorts. With Concept Hospitality acting as the management wing of CG Group, together, they plan to operate 200 hotels by 2020 in India, Kathmandu and East Africa.

Hyatt Place Melbourne to Open in 2017

Hyatt Hotels Corporation announced on July 22, that one of its affiliates has entered into an agreement with Essendon Fields Pte Ltd to manage the new Hyatt Place Melbourne, which is to be Australia’s first Hyatt Place hotel.  The new build property, located in the northwest region of Melbourne and in proximity to the Central Business District, will be adjacent to a stand-alone conference facility with 5,300m2 of exhibition space and an 80-seater restaurant and bar. Opening in 2017, the Hyatt Place Melbourne will be well positioned to cater to the MICE segment in the area.

Indian Online Budget Hotel Aggregator Zo Rooms Raises Funding From Tiger Global and Orios Venture Partners

Zo Rooms, an online budget hotel startup by Zostel Hospitality Pvt Ltd, which offers separate booking platforms for branded hostels and budget hotels, has raised a round of Series A funding led by Tiger Global in conjunction with Orios Venture Partners. The financial details of the deal remain undisclosed. The funds will be utilized by Zo Rooms to enhance technology and ground operations, and for marketing and branding activities. The low budget hotel chain enables its users to book rooms via mobile application, which geo-detects location and books into the nearest Zo Rooms available. Currently operating across 30 cities in India with over 400 hotels, the company aims to expand to 2,000 hotels across 60 cities by the end of 2015.

HVS Announces Promotion of Christian Pucher to Vice President

HVS Managing Partner Asia Pacific, Daniel J. Voellm, is pleased to announce the recent promotion of Christian Pucher to Vice President of HVS Bangkok, Thailand. Christian, established the HVS office in Bangkok two years ago which has since advised clients in Thailand, Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia and the Philippines. Under the direction of Daniel J. Voellm, Christian’s team performs market studies, development feasibility studies, operator selection and management agreement negotiations, as well as hotel property appraisals and strategic advisory services for both proposed and existing properties in the region.                       
CLICK HERE TO VIEW PRESS RELEASE

Challenges Faced with Making Investments in Indonesian Hospitality

A panel of prominent regional industry specialists at the Tourism, Hotel Investment & Networking Conference (THINC) Indonesia, to be held this September, will engage in a stimulating brainstorming session, deliberating on the critical challenges facing investors in the Indonesian hospitality sector, and exchange their views on formulating and recommending priority action steps in tackling such barriers. The panelists will include Budi Tirtawisata, Group Chief Executive Officer, Panorama Group; Erik van Keulen, Sr. Vice President Development - APAC and SA, Premier Inn/Whitbread; Ishak Chandra, Managing Director Corporate Strategy and Services, Sinar Mas Land; Rio Kondo, Vice President Development - Indonesia and Malaysia, Accor and Suwito, Founder and CEO, Republik Capital Management.
REGISTER NOW FOR THINC INDONESIA 2015 | 2-3 SEPTEMBER | BALI, INDONESIA

Absolute Share Price Performance, as at 23 July 2015

Closing Share Price as at23 Jul 201515 Jul 2015% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited12.6912.521.4%
General Property Group4.384.44-1.4%
Mirvac Group1.861.94-4.1%
Mantra Group3.753.77-0.5%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd36.2537.75-4.0%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd60.0060.00-
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd3.944.20-6.2%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd1.171.28-8.6%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd26.0026.00-
Minor International Public Co Ltd29.0029.75-2.5%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd18.0015.2917.7%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd9.237.1030.0%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd19.6912.5057.5%
NASDAQ (US$)
China Lodging Group Ltd22.9522.800.7%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc30.0229.402.1%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd13.7013.541.2%
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.584.59-0.2%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.642.582.3%
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd10.2810.002.8%
Shangri-La Asia Limited10.1010.10-
Dorsett Hospitality International1.651.575.1%
National Stock Exchange (INR)
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)99.5595.104.7%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)120.00101.4018.3%
Hotel Leela Ventures20.9519.159.4%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla133,000134,500-1.1%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.510.525-2.9%
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.690.69-
Ascott Residence Trust1.321.310.8%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.4950.491.0%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.641.630.6
Far East Hospitality Trust0.7450.77-3.2%
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.351.36-0.7%
Hotel Properties Ltd3.963.97-0.3%
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.631.620.6%
OUE Hospitality Trust0.930.935-0.5%
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.5850.5751.7%
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation243.00249.00-2.4%
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd26.1526.20-0.2%
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.79,00077,5001.9%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,8002,6963.9%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.

HVS.com