HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 24 April 2015 (April 24, 2015)

Amara Hotels & Resorts launched its first Amara Hotel in Bangkok

Amara, a Singaporean upscale hotel brand, has expanded its portfolio to Thailand launching its first Amara Hotel in Bangkok. Located on Surawong Road, parallel to Silom and Sathorn Road, Amara Hotel is in close proximity to some of Bangkok's key demand generators such as the Silom office area and the Ratchaprasong Shopping area. Furthermore, the hotel is conveniently accessible from Chong Nonsi and Sala Daeng BTS Stations. The 250 rooms and suites hotel offers a restaurant, specializing in Southeast Asian Cuisine, bars, a rooftop infinity pool, a 24-hour sky gym, as well as a Grand Ballroom and two function rooms. Amara Hotel Bangkok joins the company's existing properties in Singapore and Shanghai.

Four Seasons unveils Private Jet Experience

Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts unveiled its new Private Jet service on 23 April 2015, offering the world an inside look to what has been deemed ‘a new standard in luxury hospitality experiences’.  To complement Four Season’s luxury hotel and resort offerings, the new brand launched its first journey in February 2015; additionally, 2 new journeys have also been announced for April and August. From gate-way cities like Los Angeles and Beijing to The Serengeti, each of these ‘Four Seasons Private Jet Experiences’ include air travel and ground transportation, planned excursions, all meals and beverages throughout the trip, and accommodations exclusively at Four Seasons hotels and resorts. The jet, including accompanying staff and crew may also be privately chartered. While history had borne witness to the legendary Orient Express train and Queen Mary ocean liner, the contemporary world shall now watch as the Four Seasons attempts to redefine luxury travel with the hotel industry’s first fully branded private jet.

New Flights to Sihanoukville, Cambodia

ASA Holidays & Aviation announced at the NATAS Travel Fair 2015, SilkAir’s inaugural charter flights to Sihanoukville, effective from 1 June 2015. The direct charter flights from Singapore to Sihanoukville are scheduled for three selected dates in June and six in December 2015. Also anticipating demand for domestic flights to Sihanoukville is Chinese carrier Bayon Airlines. Starting 11 April 2015, Bayon Airlines now runs daily flights between Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville, as well as direct flights from Phnom Penh to Sihanoukville on weekends. According to CAPA, Sihanoukville airport received 8,884 and 13,145 in passenger traffic in January and February 2015, reflecting YTD growths of 86% and 175% respectively from 2014. As Cambodia’s third most popular travel destination after Phnom Penh and Siem Reap, rooms supply in Sihanoukville reached 4,703 in 2013 at a CAGR of 6.28% from 2011; nearly doubling since 2006. According to the Cambodian Ministry of Tourism, smaller guesthouses numbered 150 and makes up 47% of rooms supply while hotels numbered 52, and represents 53% of rooms supply as at 2013.

11th Hotel Investment Conference-South Asia (HICSA) and Hotel Operations Summit India (HOSI) 2015 Successfully Conclude

Hosted by HVS, the 11th Hotel Investment Conference-South Asia (HICSA) 2015, which was held on 7-8 April at the JW Marriott Aerocity New Delhi, brought together 500 delegates from across 21 countries, with overwhelming participation from hotel owners, investors, operators, bankers and industry specialists who shared best practices, new ideas and latest market trends.  This two-day conference dedicated to the hospitality industry, is widely viewed by global industry leaders as the premier hospitality event for the South Asian region, valued for its networking opportunities and high-level contacts as much as for its content-rich sessions.

Hotel Operations Summit India (HOSI) 2015, which was held back-to-back with HICSA on 6 April, saw a turnout of over 300 participants.  With the spotlight on ‘General Managers’ this year, the conference offered valuable perspectives on improving operational efficiencies, enhancing service standards, optimizing revenues and increasing bottom lines, bringing together the most influential gathering of leading hospitality professionals in India. 

The HICSA & HOSI Organizing Committee thanks all sponsors, supporters and delegates for their continued support and looks forward to welcoming everyone next year. HOSI 2016 is scheduled to be held on 4 April, followed by HICSA on 5-6 April, 2016.

Absolute Share Price Performance, as at 23 April 2015

Closing Share Price as at23 Apr 201516 Apr 2015% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited12.3912.251.1%
General Property Group4.584.70-2.6%
Mirvac Group2.062.050.5%
Mantra Group3.553.394.7%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd34.7533.503.7%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd53.7555.50-3.2%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd4.684.72-0.8%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd1.671.604.4%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd29.0029.50-1.7%
Minor International Public Co Ltd32.5035.75-9.1%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd25.0620.4122.8%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd9.5010.06-5.6%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd16.7917.39-3.5%
China Lodging Group Ltd22.4321.783.0%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc26.2924.865.8%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd11.3011.46-1.4%
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.724.74-0.4%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.482.470.4%
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd11.1811.28-0.9%
Shangri-La Asia Limited11.7811.542.1%
Dorsett Hospitality International1.261.27-0.8%
National Stock Exchange (INR)
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)109.60108.551.0%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)106.80108.00-1.1%
Hotel Leela Ventures19.0520.55-7.3%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla126,000121,0004.1%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.550.55-
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.710.6952.2%
Ascott Residence Trust1.2751.270.4%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.5450.540.9%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.781.761.1%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.830.821.2%
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.451.412.8%
Hotel Properties Ltd4.254.220.7%
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.641.593.1%
OUE Hospitality Trust0.9650.960.5%
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.570.58-1.7%
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation329.50328.000.5%
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.6527.400.9%
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.86,10086,700-0.7%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,6022,639-1.4%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.