;
HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 3 April 2015 (April 2, 2015)

Chaudhary Group to invest INR50 crore into Concept Hospitality

Chaudhary Group (CG) Hotels and Resorts, a Nepal-based multi-industrial transnational conglomerate, is set to invest in Concept Hospitality, owners of the ‘Fern’ hotel brand in India. The total investment is expected to be around INR50 crore. With this investment in place, Concept Hospitality will act as the management wing of CG Group; together, the association comprises a total of 88 hotels (existing and proposed) under eight brands, including Glow by Zinc, Zinc Journey, Zinc Living, Zinc City, The Fern, The Fern Residency, Beacon Hotels and Resorts. The partnership aims to operate 200 hotels by 2020 in India, Kathmandu and East Africa.

Amruda Nair enters into a JV with Al Sawari Holding of Qatar for launch of Aiana Hotels & Resorts

Amruda Nair, granddaughter of the late Captain Krishnan Nair, founder of The Leela Palaces,  Hotels & Resorts, has entered into a joint venture (JV) partnership with Qatar based Al Sawari Holding, to launch Aiana Hotels & Resorts L.L.C. – a global hotel management company. The brand is expected to cater to the upper upscale hospitality segment, with plans to start with a hotel in Doha, Qatar, and eventually manage five hotels in India and other countries. Altogether, Aiana Hotels & Resorts L.L.C. aims to position itself as a leading operator of hotels, resorts, and serviced apartments in the Middle East, Indian Sub-Continent and South East Asia.

Shinsegae Chosun Hotel and Westin Hotels & Resorts Looking Ahead to the 21st Year of their Relationship

The trademark and management support services agreement between Shinsegae Chosun Hotel and Westin Hotels & Resorts will expire by June 30th this year. In 1995, Shinsegae Chosun Hotel signed an agreement to pay a percentage of revenues in return for the usage of the brand, transfer of services and management know-how from Westin Hotels & Resorts, then newly acquired by Starwood Lodging. The initial term of the agreement ran from 1995 to 2005 and was extended for another 10 years upon expiration. Under the terms of the agreement 3.2% of the total revenue of the Westin Chosun Hotel Seoul and 2.5%~7.5% of the total operating profit of the Westin Chosun Busan will be paid to Westin Hotels & Resorts, now under Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide. According to the Shinsegae Westin Hotel, the two Westin hotels are likely to be continued to operate under the current Westin brand. According to Chosun, while expected, an extension of the agreement with Westin Hotels & Resorts is yet to be discussed. They further look forward to opening a Four Points by Sheraton at Namsan by May 2015 with the parent group Starwood Hotels & Resorts.

Air China expands nonstop services to Oceania

Air China has announced the launch of its new Beijing-Melbourne nonstop service, which will commence from June 1, 2015 and will operate four times a week. Air China will become the only carrier to offer a direct service connecting these two destinations. Also, pending regulatory approvals, is a proposed alliance between Air China and Air New Zealand, which will see the former introducing the first daily direct service between Beijing and Auckland. In 2014, China remained Australia’s second largest source market for international visitor arrivals at 736,000, a 10% growth since 2013. Similarly in 2014, New Zealand welcomed 264,864 Chinese visitor arrivals; its second largest source market which had seen a 15.7% growth since 2013, and a CAGR of 115% since 2010. The new nonstop services will increase connectivity between Oceania and the Chinese capital, to meet growing demands from travelers across all three markets.

Singapore Tourism Board and Changi Airport Group Joint Initiative

In a joint release on 1 April 2015, Changi Airport Group and the Singapore Tourism Board announced a new initiative to boost international visitor arrivals, which fell 3.1% from 2013’s record 15.6 million in 2014. Apart from India, Singapore’s top source markets of Indonesia, China, Malaysia and Australia saw a decrease in visitor arrivals from 2013 to 2014, with China contributing the largest decline at 24.16%, while the other top source markets saw a 2 – 5% fall in international visitor arrivals. The joint marketing campaigns will target Australia, Indonesia, China and India, and involves an investment of 35 million SGD over the next 2 years. It aims to achieve an average annual growth of 3 – 4% in international visitor arrivals in the next decade through enhancing long-term global perceptions of both Singapore and its award-winning Changi Airport as destinations, thereby driving tourist traffic to and beyond Singapore.

Thailand faces Japan, South Korea and China flight bans

International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) audited Thailand’s Department of Civil Aviation (DCA) and expressed ‘significant safety concerns’ about its operational standards. Japan, South Korea and China have prohibited new chartered and new scheduled flights operated by Thai Airlines to their countries. The banning of flights will have significant impact on Thailand’s airlines, especially as Songkran Festival, the high season for outbound travel, is approaching. NokScoot expects to have lost 400 million baht in revenue so far this year due to the ban. Currently, the ban have had limited impact on inbound tourism. However, the risk of further bans of Thai flights to/from Europe and U.S. has prompted Prime Minister Prayuth to seek permission to invoke Article 44 of the interim constitution in order to expedite airline safety improvements, as further bans will damage both inbound and outbound tourism. Concurrently, Prime Minister Prayuth is also seeking permission to revoke martial law, a measure which would help the tourism industry in its recovery.

CHIC 2015 Highlights - Maximizing Project Returns: Have You Got the Right Mix?


In recent years, mixed-use developments have gained significant traction in global hotel markets including Asia. How have these projects performed in China? What has been the development philosophy and what are some of the successful strategies adopted? Do the various components in a mixed-use development compliment or contradict each other and how? What are the ownership, management, operational and funding-related issues that brands and operators face from being part of large mixed-use units? What are some of the critical matters that developers, owners and operators should consider before entering into such commercial arrangements? At CHIC 2015, an eminent panel of industry experts including An Zhong Yu, Associate Director Architect, Architectural Group 2, East China Architectural Design & Research Institute; Catherine Yin, VP, Yintai Land (Group) and GM, Beijing Yintai Property; Stanley Chin, Founder & Group CEO, Treasure Capital Asia; Suparat Chirathivat, VP Business Development, Centara Hotels & Resorts and Robby Qiu, Country Chief Executive and VP Hotel Development & Acquisition - Greater China,  Trump Hotels, debate and brainstorm to explore and address such issues related to mixed-use developments in China, in an exclusive session titled ‘Maximizing Project Returns: Have You Got the Right Mix?’ on DAY 2 of the main conference program. 

REGISTER NOW FOR CHIC 2015 | 12-14 MAY, 2015

Absolute Share Price Performance, as at 1 April 2015


Closing Share Price as at1 Apr 201526 Mar 2015% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited12.0511.515%
General Property Group4.594.60-
Mirvac Group2.012.02-
Mantra Group3.303.40-3%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd33.2531.506%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd55.2556.75-3%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd4.704.76-1%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd1.551.60-3%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd29.0029.50-2%
Minor International Public Co Ltd35.0034.252%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd19.3316.3318%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd8.258.171%
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd16.7215.865%
NASDAQ (US$)
China Lodging Group Ltd19.7619.312%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc23.8023.99-1%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd11.1210.407%
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.804.85-1%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.432.45-1%
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd10.9610.821%
Shangri-La Asia Limited10.7810.542%
Dorsett Hospitality International1.231.212%
National Stock Exchange (INR)
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)116.00109.006%
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)107.25101.506%
Hotel Leela Ventures18.7518.601%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla98,00096,2002%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.520.5151%
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.690.69-
Ascott Residence Trust1.2451.25-
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.5150.515-
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.7551.76-
Far East Hospitality Trust0.8050.815-1%
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.3851.39-
Hotel Properties Ltd4.164.121%
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.581.575-
OUE Hospitality Trust0.940.945-1%
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.560.5551%
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation328.00328.50-
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.8027.651%
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.81,50083,600-3%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,5882,591-

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.

HVS.com