HVS - ASIA PACIFIC HOSPITALITY NEWSLETTER - For The Week Ending 13 March 2015 (March 13, 2015)

New World Hotel will be launched in Bangkok

Grand Canal Land, Thailand-based real estate developer has appointed New World Hotels & Resorts to manage a property in Bangkok which is scheduled to open in mid-2017. New World Grand Rama 9 Hotel will feature Food and Beverage outlets, including a specialty restaurant, a rooftop pool bar, a lobby lounge and a café. The hotel will also offer 1300 square meters of meeting facilities as it is in close proximity of the convention centre. The 285-room New World Grand Rama 9 Hotel will be part of the Grand Rama 9 mixed-use development which consists of eight residential towers, office spaces including Super Tower and Unilever House which will be home to Unilever’s Asia-Pacific headquarters, convention centre and The Shoppes Grand Rama 9 complex. Aside from the office space, Super Tower will also include a six star hotel.

Oynx Hospitality enters into a JV with Kingsbridge

Oynx Hospitality, a Thailand based company that operates hotels under the Amari brand amongst others, has entered into a joint venture (JV) partnership with Kingsbridge India, a hotel asset management firm. Under the JV, they plan to raise US$100 million, a part of which will be contributed by the two partners and the remaining is planned to be raised from private equity and institutional investors. The JV has been formed with an aim to establish seven hotels in the country by 2018, through a combination of developing greenfield projects and acquiring operational or stuck assets. The Thai operator is planning to target top metros and secondary locations such as Pune, Goa, Kochi, Jaipur, Thiruvananthapuram and Hyderabad for their various brands (Saffron, Amari, Shama and Ozo). Outside of this JV, Oynx also has a tie-up with Kingsbridge for setting up two hotels in NOIDA and Ahmedabad.  

Rosewood Hotel Group showcases their brands to industry professionals in Beijing

Rosewood Hotel Group invited a group of 70 consultants from international firms’ Asian offices to Beijing to showcase their three brands. Hosted at the newly opened Rosewood Beijing set the tone with a gala dinner chaired by group CEO Sonia Cheng. Attendees also visited Pentahotel Beijing and rounded out the program at New World Hotel Beijing. Guests learned about the three brands’ history, characteristics and future growth that operate in the luxury, full-service and lifestyle spaces. Rosewood Hotel Group encompasses 55 hotels in 18 countries across multiple brands. With established locations in North America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East and the Caribbean/Atlantic, Rosewood Hotel Group is pursuing an aggressive expansion strategy with nearly 40 new hotels currently under development. The group’s foundation is its commitment to ‘Relationship Hospitality’ – a belief that true hospitality springs from the nurturing and building of strong and lasting relationships.

Importance of European source markets in Asia Pacific

Pacific Asia Travel Association’s (PATA)
latest ‘Visitor Arrivals Forecasts’ highlights the potential growth in international tourism for the Asia Pacific region to be at 5 – 6% per annum between 2015 and 2019. This growth translates into aggregate inbound arrivals of more than 670 million by the end of 2019. European source markets will remain valuable to the region and are forecasted to generate almost 50 million arrivals annually by 2019. Asian Pacific destinations like The Maldives, where top five traditional source markets include China, Germany, the UK, Russia and Italy, stand to benefit from a strong European demand. European visitors tend to stay for longer periods and spend more, averaging 7 – 10 days, while Asian tourists average 3 – 4 days. 16% of the Chinese source market spent more than USD5000 on tour packages to the Maldives in 2014, whilst 26 – 40% of tourists from the 4 top European markets reported spending more than USD5000 on tour packages.

CHIC 2015 set to live up to its reputation as the ‘Most Influential Hotel Investment Conference in China

Themed ‘The NEW NORMAL - Rethinking China’s Growth Story: In Quest of New Growth Engines, Innovation and Newer Opportunities’, the 11th China Hotel Investment Conference (CHIC) will see industry stalwarts such as Alex Mirza, Chief Executive Officer, Cachet Hotel Group; Claus-Dieter Jandel, EVP & Chief Operating Officer, Steigenberger Hotels; David Cheng, President, Wanda Hotels & Resorts; Gerald Lawless, President & Group CEO, Jumeirah Group; Martin Rinck, President - APAC, Hilton Worldwide; Michael A. Crawford, President - APAC, Four Season Hotels & Resorts; Professor Dai Bin, President, China Tourism Academy; Robert Warman, Chief Executive Officer, Langham Hotels & Resorts; Thorsten Kirschke, President - APAC, Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group and Li Yu Kai, Chief Operating Officer, Shanghai Jin Jiang Metropolo Hotel Management, exchange thoughts, experiences, their formula to success and discuss prevailing industry trends.  The conference will be will be held at a new venue – the Mandarin Oriental Pudong Shanghai, from 12-14 May 2015.

HICSA 2015: Where Global Perspectives Meet Local Ambitions

The 11th edition of the Hotel Investment Conference - South Asia (HICSA) will showcase prominent industry leaders at the helm of some of the most respectable global organizations, exchange their insights on the current prospects and future outlook for the tourism and hotel industry in the region, while sharing their companies' growth plans and strategic roadmap. The conference has a stellar line-up of speakers including global CEOs and industry stalwarts such as Arne M Sorenson, President & CEO, Marriott International; Gerald Lawless, President & Group CEO, Jumeirah Group; Jay H Shah, Chief Executive Officer, Hersha Hospitality Trust; Kapil Chopra, President, The Oberoi Group; Rakesh Sarna, Managing Director & CEO, Taj Group; Roger Bloss, President & CEO, Vantage Hospitality Group; Thorsten Kirschke, President-APAC, Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group; Thomas P Heneghan, Chief Executive Officer, Equity International; and Vivek Badrinath; Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Accor, to name a few.  HICSA 2015 is scheduled to be held on 7 & 8 April 2015 at the JW Marriott Aerocity New Delhi.


Absolute Share Price Performance, as on 12 March 2015

Closing Share Price as at12 Mar 20155 Mar 2015% Change
Australia Stock Exchange (ASX)
Amalgamated Holdings Limited11.4511.96-4%
General Property Group4.724.85-3%
Mirvac Group2.032.07-2%
Mantra Group3.453.0912%
Bangkok Stock Exchange (THB)
Central Plaza Hotel Public Co Ltd31.2529.506%
Dusit Thani Public Co Ltd60.0056.506%
The Erawan Group Public Co Ltd4.684.72-1%
Grande Asset Hotels and Property Public Co Ltd1.841.755%
Laguna Resorts & Hotel Public Co Ltd29.0030.25-4%
Minor International Public Co Ltd34.2533.751%
China Shanghai Stock Exchange (RMB)
Jinling Hotel Corporation Ltd15.3614.595%
China Shenzhen Stock Exchange (RMB)
Huatian Hotel Group Co Ltd8.028.01-
Guangzhou Dong Fang Hotel Co Ltd16.1313.6818%
China Lodging Group Ltd18.41520.84-12%
Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc23.7626.48-10%
Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HK$)
Miramar Hotel & Investment Co Ltd10.1010.28-2%
Regal Hotels International Holdings Ltd4.684.77-2%
Sino Hotels Holdings Ltd2.432.401%
The Hong Kong & Shanghai Hotels Ltd11.2611.38-1%
Shangri-La Asia Limited10.8010.562%
Dorsett Hospitality International1.241.231%
National Stock Exchange (INR)
IHCL (Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces)106.60107.00-
EIH (Oberoi Hotels & Resorts)104.85107.50-2%
Hotel Leela Ventures21.4522.05-3%
Korea Exchange (KRW)
The Shilla92,40097,000-5%
Singapore Stock Exchange (S$)
Amara Holdings Ltd0.5250.525-
Ascendas Hospitality Trust0.6950.695-
Ascott Residence Trust1.271.28-1%
Banyan Tree Holdings Limited0.5350.545-2%
CDL Hospitality Trusts1.731.76-2%
Far East Hospitality Trust0.8150.802%
Hotel Grand Central Ltd1.411.401%
Hotel Properties Ltd4.154.072%
Mandarin Oriental International Ltd (US$)1.6751.75-2%
OUE Hospitality Trust0.930.945-2%
Stamford Land Corporation Ltd0.560.56-
Taiwan Stock Exchange (NT$)
Formosa International Hotels Corporation328.00328.50-
The Ambassador Hotel, Ltd27.6527.70-
Tokyo Stock Exchange (JPY)
Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corp.78,20078,900-1%
Imperial Hotel, Ltd2,6002,5851%

Disclaimer: Information provided above has been gathered from various market sources. HVS has not independently verified the accuracy of the information provided. Interested parties should not rely on the information as statement of facts and are advised to make their own independent checks to verify the information provided. For further information, please feel free to contact HVS Asia Pacific.

Superior Results through Unrivaled Hospitality Intelligence. Everywhere.